SPR 2018 - Thursday, May 17th

Sunrise Workshop Evidence for Child Abuse Fractures
Moderator: Jeannette M. Perez-Rossello, MD

7:00 - 7:20 a.m.
Evidence Base for Fractures in Child Abuse
Megan B. Marine, MD
7:20 - 7:40 a.m.
Differential Diagnosis for Findings on Skeletal Survey vs. Child Abuse
Jeannie K. Kwon, MD
7:40 - 7:50 a.m.
Entities Provided in Defense Cases (Rickets & Ehlers Danlos)Entities Provided in Defense Cases (Rickets & Ehlers Danlos)
 Daniel M. Schwartz, MD
7:50 - 8:20 a.m.
Using the Literature to Assess What is Child Abuse or Not
Jeannette M. Perez-Rossello, MD

Sunrise
Workshop Cardiac CT
Moderators: Prakash M. Masand, MD and Lorna P. Browne, MBBS

7:00 - 7:02 a.m.
Introduction & Overview
7:02 - 7:15 a.m.
Cardiac CT Techniques in Neonates
Pamela Ketwaroo, MD
7:15 - 7:28 a.m.
Common Indications for Cardiac CT in Neonates and Infants
Ladonna J. Malone, MD
7:28 - 7:41 a.m.
Coronary CT in Neonates and Infants: How Do It? Prakash M. Masand, MD
7:41 - 7:54 a.m.
Interpreting Heterotaxy in Neonates and Infants
Andrada R. Popescu, MD
7:54 - 8:07 a.m.
Vascular Rings and Slings in Infants
Mark R. Ferguson, MD
8:07 - 8:20 a.m.
Craziest Cases
Lorna P. Browne, MBBS


Sunrise
Workshop Evolving Practice Models: Future/Present

Moderator: Richard E. Heller, III, MD, MBA

7:00 - 7:20 a.m. Changing Reimbursement Systems in (Pediatric) Radiology: Value-Based Payment Reform
Richard E. Heller, III, MD, MBA
7:20 - 7:40 a.m. Health Care Now...Results of the 2017 Annual Trust Survey Brandon Edwards, CEO, ReviveHealth
7:40 - 8:00 a.m. The Children's Hospital as Part of a Large Private Practice
Peter G. Kruk, MD
8:00 - 8:20 a.m. The Pediatric Radiologist in the General Private Practice
Kimberly A. Garver, MD


Sunrise
Workshop MR Techniques for Imaging Children
Moderators: Michael S. Gee, MD, PhD and Jesse Courtier, MD


7:00 - 7:15 a.m. Non-scanner Related Techniques for MR Imaging of Awake Children
Michael S. Gee, MD, PhD
7:15 - 7:30 a.m. Essential Neuroradiology Sequences for Evaluating Children
Mai-Lan Ho, MD
7:30  -7:45 a.m. Essential Body Sequences for Evaluation of Children
Jesse Courtier, MD
7:45 - 8:00 a.m. Considerations for Pediatric MSK Imaging
Delma Y. Jarrett, MD
8:00 - 8:10 a.m. Cardiac and Vascular MR Imaging: Tips and Tricks
Sherwin S. Chan, MD
8:10 - 8:20 a.m. MR Protocols in the Pediatric ER
Unmi K. Udayasankar, MD

Sunrise
Workshop Update on Contrast Media: New Agents, New Concerns and Strategies for Safe Use
Moderator: R. Paul Guillerman, MD

7:00 - 7:20 a.m. Strategies for Optimizing Enteric Contrast for Fluoroscopy, CT and MRI
Michael J. Callahan, MD
7:20 - 7:40 a.m. Approach to Imaging Patients with Renal Impairment or Heighted Risk of Adverse Contrast Reaction
Matthew S. Davenport, MD
7:40 - 8:00 a.m. Safety Considerations for Ultrasound Contrast Agents
Kassa Darge, MD, PhD
8:00 - 8:20 a.m. Gadolinium-Based Contrast Agents: Time to Image Gently? R. Paul Guillerman, MD

Sunrise
Workshop Pediatric Nuclear Medicine: Learn to Read Like an Expert
Moderator: Marguerite T. Parisi, MD, MS

7:00 - 7:15 a.m. CNS Imaging in Nuclear Medicine
Adina L. Alazraki, MD, FAAP
7:15 - 7:30 a.m. Australian Perspectives on Nuclear Renography
Monica A. Rossleigh, MD
7:30 - 7:45 a.m. Musculoskeletal Scintigraphy
Susan E. Sharp, MD
7:45 - 8:00 a.m. Gastrointestinal Scintigraphy Marguerite T. Parisi, MD, MS
8:00 - 8:20 a.m. Challenging Cases in NM Oncologic Imaging
Marguerite T. Parisi, MD, MS

 

Scientific Session II-A: Neuroradiology
Moderators: Maura E. Ryan, MD and Ashok Panigrahy, MD

8:30 - 8:50 a.m. Keynote Presentation - Challenges in Pediatric Obstructive Sleep Apnea
Amy Whigham, MD
8:50 - 10:10 a.m. Session Details Here  


Scientific
Session II-B: Musculoskeletal Imaging
Moderators: Jeannette M. Perez-Rossello, MD and Aparna Joshi, MD

8:30 - 8:50 a.m. Keynote Presentation - Child Abuse Pediatrics and the Radiologist: A Vital Relationship
Deborah Lowen, MD
8:50 - 10:10 a.m. Session Details Here


Scientific
Session II-C: Thoracic Imaging
Moderators: David M. Biko, MD and Beverley Newman, MD

8:30 - 8:50 a.m. Keynote Presentation - Childhood Interstitial Lung Disease
Lisa Young, MD
8:50 - 10:10 a.m. Session Details Here


Technologist
Opening Session
Moderator: Laura Gruber, MBA, RT(R), RDMS, RVT

8:30 - 9:00 a.m.
Ice Breaker
Laura Gruber, MBA, RT(R), RDMS, RVT
9:00 - 9:30 a.m. Recruiting Talent - Career Models
Merima Karastanovic, MS, RT(R)(MR)
9:30 - 10:10 a.m. Generational Differences in the Workplace
Melisa Goehner, BA RT(R)(CT)


Midday
Workshop Evidence Base for Abusive Head Trauma
Moderator: Arabinda K. Choudhary, MBBS, FACHE, MBA

10:40 - 11:00 a.m.
Evidence Base for Abusive Head Trauma
Laura L. Hayes, MD
11:00 - 11:20 a.m.
Evidence Base for Spine Trauma
Arabinda K. Choudhary, MBBS, FACHE, MBA
11:20 - 11:40 a.m. Abusive Head Trauma: Diagnostic Challenges
Gary L. Hedlund, DO
11:40 - 12:00 p.m. Addressing Issues
Dawn E. Saunders, MD


Midday Workshop IR Lite Unleaded and Photon Free!

Moderator: Eric J. Monroe, MD

10:40 - 11:00 a.m. Mobile Strike: Lean Lessons Learned from a Sprawling Service
Eric J. Monroe, MD
11:00 - 11:15 a.m. Ultrasound-guided Tunneled Line Placement
C. Matthew Hawkins, MD
11:15 - 11:30 a.m. Ultrasound-guided Lumbar Punctures
Ann Gill, MD
11:30 - 11:45 a.m. Ultrasound-guided Drainage Procedures
Sheryl A. Tulin-Silver, MD
11:45 - 12:00 p.m. Ultrasound-guided MSK Procedures: Beyond the Big Joints
Jeffrey P. Otjen, MD

Midday Workshop Novel Use of Musculoskeletal Ultrasound

Moderators: Monica Epelman, MD, Mahesh Thapa, MD

10:40 - 10:50 a.m. Role of Ultrasound in the Evaluation of Musculoskeletal Neoplasms
Diego Jaramillo, MD, MPH
10:50 - 11:00 a.m. Ultrasound Evaluation of Magnetic Growing Roots
Arthur B. Meyers, MD
11:00 - 11:10 a.m. Ultrasound of the Joints in Pediatric Sport Injuries
Nancy A. Chauvin, MD
11:10 - 11:20 a.m. Ultrasound Imaging of Vascular Anomalies: Pearls and Pitfalls
Oscar M. Navarro, MD
11:20 - 11:30 a.m. Ultrasound Imaging of Brachial Plexus Injuries
Ramesh S. Iyer, MD
11:30 - 11:40 a.m. Stress Sonography of the Ulnar Collateral Ligament in Baseball Pitchers
Lauren W. Averill, MD
11:40 - 11:50 a.m. Ultrasound Imaging of Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
Mahesh M. Thapa, MD
11:50 - 12:00 p.m. Panel/Audience Discussion - Question & Answers
 


Midday
Workshop Thoracic Imaging
Moderator: Robert J. Fleck, MD

10:40 - 10:55 a.m. Diffuse Lung Disease in the Infant
Jason Weinman, MD
10:55 - 11:10 a.m. Strategies for Optimizing Thoracic CT and MRI in Children
Sarah Desoky, MD
11:10 - 11:25 a.m. Noninfectious Complications of Stem Cell Transplant
Matthew Cooper, MD
11:25 - 11:45 a.m. Innovated Imaging of the Pediatric Airway Robert J. Fleck, MD
11:45 - 12:00 p.m. Interesting/Challenge Cases in Chest Imaging
Maryam Ghadimi Mahani, MD

Midday Workshop Professionalism
Moderator: Brandon P. Brown, MD, MA

10:40 - 11:00 a.m. The Value of Mentorship in Professionalism
Richard B. Gunderman MD, PhD
11:00 - 11:20 a.m. Communication and the Pediatric Radiologist  Sarah S. Milla, MD, FAAP
11:20 - 11:40 a.m. Imaging 3.0: Building a Culture of Professionalism
Brandon P. Brown, MD
11:40 - 12:00 p.m. Discussion questions and Q/A Panel
 

Midday Workshop World Federation of Pediatric Imaging (WFPI) – Updates in Outreach
Moderators: Dorothy I. Bulas, MD, FAAP and Cicero T. Silva, MD

10:40 - 10:45 a.m. Introductions and Overview
10:45 - 11:00 a.m. World TB Day Summit Update
Bernard F. Laya, DO
11:00 - 11:15 a.m.  Facilitating a Radiology Curriculum in Haiti Using Tablet PCs: Progress and Challenges
Jennifer L. Nicholas, MD
11:15 - 11:30 a.m. POCUS Updates - A Key to Radiology Outreach
Kara-Lee Pool, MD
11:30 - 11:40 a.m WFPI Project - Pediatric MRI Protocols for Low Resource Settings
Michael S. Gee, MD, PhD
11:40 - 11:55 a.m. Outreach Experiences - Issues to Consider
Panelists:
Veronica J. Rooks, MD
Ramdas Senasi, MBBS
11:55 - 12:00 p.m. Questions and Answers  


CT
Protocol Session: State of the Art in CT: Let’s Cut to the Chase!
 (Non-CME Session)
Moderators: Michael J. Callahan, MD, and Prakash M. Masand, MD

12:05 - 12:13 p.m. “Post-64” Era in CT Scanning with Emphasis on Faster Acquisition Techniques
Robert MacDougall, MSc
12:13 - 12:21 p.m. Fast Pitch Pediatric Head CT: “Mission Impossible?” Christina Dodge, MS
12:21 - 12:29 p.m. Dynamic CT of the Pediatric Airway: Take My Breath Away”
Abbey Winant, MD
12:29 - 12:37 p.m. Pediatric CT Angiography: “Injection Perfection”
Karen Lyons, MD
12:37 - 12:45 p.m. Pediatric CTA in the Acute Setting: “Practical Tips for Success”  Tushar Chandra, MD
12:45 - 12:53 p.m.  CT Imaging in Pediatric Oncology: Do I Sedate or Radiate? Kara G. Gill, MD
12:53 - 1:01 p.m. Dose Optimization for High Pitch Imaging: “Image Gently and Rapidly”  Grace S. Phillips, MD
1:01 - 1:09 p.m.  Dose Optimization by Individualization: Imaging Gently in Smaller Doses Marta Hernanz-Schulman, MD, FACR
1:09 - 1:30 p.m. Questions and Answers with Panel Discussion
 


SPR
Research and Education Foundation Symposium (Non-CME Session)

12:00 - 12:10 p.m. Welcome and Introduction Peter J. Strouse, MD, FACR
J. Damien Grattan-Smith, MBBS
12:10 - 12:20 p.m. 2016 Multi-Institute Pilot Award:
Single
Ventricle Reconstruction III: Brain Connectome and Neurodevelopmental Outcomes - Part II
Ashok Panigrahy, MD
12:20 - 12:25 p.m. 2016 Seed Grant:
Study for the Detection of Gadolinium Deposition in Resected Bowel Specimens of Patients with Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Shannon G. Farmakis, MD
12:25 - 12:35 p.m. 2016 Education Project Grant:
MOOC-based Repetitive Image Quizzes for Learning Concepts in Pediatric Radiology
Cara E. Morin, MD, PhD
12:35 - 12:45 p.m. 2016 Young Investigator:
Accurate assessment of kidney function through Motionrobust DCE-M
Sila Kurugol, PhD, MS
12:45 - 1:30 p.m. REF Updates and Announcement of the 2018 Grant Recipients  

Scientific Session III-A: Genitourinary Radiology
Moderators: Harriet J. Paltiel, MD and Monica Epelman, MD,

1:30 - 1:50 p.m. Keynote Presentation - Pediatric urologists: Why can't they decide when they want imaging? Stacy Tanaka, MD
1:50 - 3:30 p.m. Session Details Here  


Scientific Session III-B: Fetal/Neonatal Imaging

Moderators: Brandon P. Brown, MD and Erika Rubesova, MD

1:30 - 1:50 p.m. Keynote Presentation - Coordinating Pediatric Anesthesia Care Jill Kilkelly, MD
1:50 - 3:30 p.m. Session Details Here  


Scientific
Session III-C: Informatics, QI, Education & Healthcare Policy
Moderators: 
Richard E. Heller, III, MD, MBA and Ramesh S. Iyer, MD


1:30 - 1:50 p.m. Keynote Presentation - Technologist Skill: Moving from Established Mediocrity to Built-in Excellence Using a Coaching Model David Larson, MD
1:50 - 3:30 p.m. Session Details Here  

Technologist Session
Moderator: Laura Gruber, MBA, RT(R), RDMS, RVT

1:30 - 1:50 p.m. Intussusception Reductions Ciji N. Gilley, RT (R)
1:50 - 2:10 p.m. MRE (Enterography) Gina Roberts, ARRT (R) (CT) (MRI)
2:10 - 2:30 p.m. Happy Spitter or Surgical Referral?: Sonographic Approach to the Vomiting Infant
Jason Hooper, BS, RDMS, RVT
2:30 - 2:50 p.m. US Contrast Trudy Morgan, RDMS
2:50 - 3:10 p.m. Transplant US Imaging
Lucy Gandor, RDMS
3:10 - 3:30 p.m. 3D Post Processing and Printing Gabe Linke, BSRT (R) (MR)

Scientific Session IV-A: Gastrointestinal Radiology
Moderators: Govind B. Chavhan, MD, DABR and Hansel Otero, MD

4:00 - 4:20 p.m. Keynote Presentation - The Role of MR Enterography in Escalating Therapy in Pediatric Patients with Inflammatory Bowel Disease Dedrick Moulton, MD
4:20 - 5:30 p.m. Session Details Here  

Scientific Session IV-B: Cardiovascular Imaging
Moderators: Randolph K. Otto, MD and Prakash M. Masand, MD

4:00 - 4:20 p.m. Keynote Presentation - Value in Cardiology, Lessons from Appropriate Criteria Jason Christensen, MD
4:20 - 5:30 p.m. Session Details Here

Scientific Session IV-C: ALARA
Moderators: Steven Don, MD and Robert MacDougall, MSc

4:00 - 4:20 p.m. Keynote Presentation - The ALARA Concept: Image Gently and Beyond
Marta Hernanz-Schulman, MD
4:20 - 5:30 p.m. Session Details Here

Technologist Family Feud
Moderator: Christine Harris, RT (R) (MR)

4:00 - 5:00 p.m. Family Feud
Nikki D. Butler, BMSc, RT(R)(QM)


Technologist
Session: Global Health Panel


5:00 - 5:30 p.m. Global Health Panel Christine Harris, RT (R) (MR)
Laura Poznick, AAS, RDMS
Lacy Gandor, RDMS
5:30 p.m. Adjourn  

 


4:45 - 5:45 p.m. Session Details Here
4:45 - 5:45 p.m. Session Details Here
4:45 - 5:45 p.m. Session Details Here

2018 SPR Syllabus

CE Information

Accreditation Statement

This activity has been planned and implemented in accordance with the accreditation requirements and policies of the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education through the joint providership of the American College of Radiology and Society of Pediatric Radiology. The American College of Radiology is accredited by the ACCME to provide continuing medical education for physicians. 

Credit Designation Statement

The American College of Radiology designates this activity for a maximum of 39.25 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

Technologists

The American College of Radiology is approved by the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) as a Recognized Continuing Education Evaluation Mechanism (RCEEM) to sponsor and/or review Continuing Medical Educational programs for Radiologic Technologists and Radiation Therapists.

The American College of Radiology designates this educational activity as meeting the criteria for up to 42.75 Category A credit hours of the ARRT.

SAM Credit

Qualified on January 29, 2018, select sessions from this activity meet the American Board of Radiology criteria for a self-assessment (SAM) activity and is designated for up to 14.50 SAM credits toward the ABR Maintenance of Certification program. 

Learning Objectives

The Society for Pediatric Radiology Annual Meeting & Postgraduate Course will provide pediatric and general radiologists with an opportunity to do the following:

 

1) Summarize the most current information on state-of-the-art pediatric imaging and the practice of pediatric radiology.

2) Describe and apply new technologies for pediatric imaging.

3) Describe and apply basic principles for implementing quality and safety programs in pediatric radiology

4) Discuss trends in research concerning the care and imaging of pediatric patients

5) Identify common challenges facing pediatric radiologists, and possible solutions.

6) Evaluate and apply means of managing radiation exposure and the need for sedation/anesthesia during diagnostic imaging and image-guided therapy.

 

At the conclusion of the experience, participants should have an improved understanding of the technologies discussed, the benefits of medical imaging, increasing awareness of the risks of imaging, including radiation, to children and of ways to minimize these risks, and an understanding of evolving technologies, techniques and applications of imaging evaluation in children.

Target Audience

· Pediatric Radiologists

· General Radiologists

· Pediatric Radiology Fellows

· Residents in training

· Pediatric Imaging Technologists

· Pediatric Nurses

· Radiology Administrators
· Physicians and Healthcare Providers 

· Regulatory Experts

· Medical Physicists


Disclosures

Click here to view the list of disclosures.
Updated as of May 2018.

Credit Claiming and Evaluations

Prior to the meeting, you will be sent and email from spr@acr.org with instructions on how to claim your continuing education credits.

During the claiming process, you will also be asked to participate in the meeting and session (as applicable) evaluations.  Your feedback on the sessions in which you participated and the overall meeting is appreciated and will assist in the planning of future educational offerings. 

Click here to access the credit claiming website.