SPR 2018 - Saturday, May 19th

US Protocol Session (Non-CME Session)

Moderators: Monica Epelman, MD and Cicero T. Silva, MD

7:00 - 7:01 a.m. Introduction & Welcome
7:01 - 7:30 a.m. Ultrasound of Necrotizing Enterocolitis: Protocol, Pearls and Pitfalls
Alan Daneman, MD
7:30 - 7:45 a.m. Ultrasound of Vascular Anomalies: What the Interventionalist Want to Know
Craig M. Johnson, DO
7:45 - 7:50 a.m. US Protocol Session Discussion

Education Session Creating a Teaching Portfolio: Getting Promoted on The Teaching Track

Moderators: Mahesh M. Thapa, MD and Janet R. Reid, MD, FRCPC
Proctors: Joe Otjen, MD, Michael Francavilla, MD and Brian R. Hopely

8:00 - 8:10 a.m. Introduction and Overview Mahesh M. Thapa, MD
8:10 - 8:20 a.m. What is the Teaching Portfolio? Mahesh M. Thapa, MD
8:20 - 8:30 a.m. Teaching Portfolio for Trainees Paula N. Dickson, MD
8:30 - 9:00 a.m. Hands-on Exercise  
9:00 - 9:20 a.m. What Makes a Good Teaching Philosophy? Janet R. Reid, MD, FRCPC
9:20 - 9:50 a.m. Hands-on Exercise
9:50 - 10:00 a.m. Questions and Answers  
10:00 - 10:10 a.m. Break  
10:10 - 10:20 a.m. What Counts as Teaching Janet R. Reid, MD, FRCPC
10:20 - 10:50 a.m. Hands-on Exercise
10:50 - 11:10 a.m. How to Digitally Keep Track of Your Teaching Activities and Productivity Anh-Vu H. Ngo, MD
11:10 - 11:40 a.m. Hands-on Exercise  
11:40 - 12:00 p.m. Wrap-up  


Young Practitioners: The Future of Pediatric Interventional Radiology (SAM Session)
Moderators: Leah E. Braswell, MD and Manish N. Patel, DO

8:00 - 8:30 a.m. Transplant Interventions Jared R. Green, MD
8:30 - 9:00 a.m. GI Interventions Anne Gill, MD
9:00 - 9:30 a.m.

GU Interventions

Seth E. Vatsky, DO
9:30 - 9:45 a.m. Discussion
 
9:45 - 10:00 a.m. Break
 
10:00 - 10:30 a.m. Aneurysmal Bone Cysts
Leah E. Braswell, MD
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. Venous Access
Craig M. Johnson, DO
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. Program Growth and Leadership C. Matthew Hawkins, MD
Nghia “Jack” Vo, MD
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. Discussion  

Pediatric Neuroradiology Session (SAM Session)

Moderators: Laura L. Hayes, MD and Judith Gadde, DO

8:00 - 8:25 a.m. Eye(s) Have a Clue 
Timothy N. Booth, MD 
8:25 - 8:50 a.m. Imaging Approach of Congenital Ear Anomalies
Caroline D. Robson, MBChB
8:50 - 9:15 a.m. Current Concepts of Autoimmune Encephalitis
Manohar Shroff, MD
9:15 - 9:40 a.m. Emergent Neuroimaging for Suspected Acute Pediatric Stroke
Susan Palasis, MD
9:40 - 10:05 a.m. The Child with Intractable Seizures
Erin S. Schwartz, MD
10:05 - 10:20 a.m. Break
10:20 - 10:45 a.m.

The New Molecular Classification of Pediatric Brain Tumors: Implications for the Radiologist

Zoltan Patay, MD, PhD
10:45 - 11:10 a.m. Treatment Related Complications in Pediatric Brain Tumors
Dennis W. W. Shaw, MD
11:10 - 11:35 a.m. Neuroimaging Evaluation of Hydrocephalus and Increased Intracranial Pressure
Asim F. Choudhri, MD
11:35 - 12:00 p.m. Update on Posterior Fossa Malformations
Thierry A. G. M. Huisman, MD


Oncology
Session (SAM Session)
Moderators: Adina L. Alazraki, MD, FAAP and Stephan D. Voss, MD, PhD

8:00 - 9:50 a.m. General Oncology
8:00 - 8:05 a.m. Introduction Adina L. Alazraki, MD, FAAP
8:05 - 8:25 a.m. Bone Tumor Update
Kelley W. Marshall, MD
8:25 - 8:50 a.m. Whole Body Imaging in Cancer Predisposition Syndrome
Stephan D. Voss, MD, PhD
8:50 - 9:10 a.m. CNS Manifestations in Cancer Predisposition Syndromes
Sarah S. Milla, MD, FAAP
9:10 - 9:35 a.m. Pros and Cons of PET-CT and PET-MRI in Pediatric Oncology Michael S. Gee, MD, PhD
Lisa J. States, MD 
9:35 - 9:50 a.m. Novel Radiotracers for Oncologic Imaging
Scott E. Snyder, PhD
9:50 - 10:05 a.m. Break  
10:05 - 12:00 p.m. Rare Tumors  
10:05 - 10:30 a.m. Thyroid Cancer: From Diagnosis to Treatment
Marguerite T. Parisi, MD, MS
10:30 - 10:55 a.m. Neuroendocrine Tumors: What's New in Imaging?
Andrew T. Trout, MD
10:55 - 11:20 a.m. Zebras in Pediatric Oncology
Sue C. Kaste, DO
11:20 - 11:40 a.m. Update on RECIST
M. Beth McCarville, MD
11:40 - 12:00 p.m. Cases in Oncology: Audience Response
Adina L. Alazraki, MD, FAAP


Hands-On Ultrasound Session: How to Do It Right!
Moderators: Kassa Darge, MD, PhD, Monica Epelman, MD and Marta Hernanz-Schulman, MD, FACR

8:00 - 8:30 a.m. Session 1: Ultrasound of the Vomiting Infant
8:00 - 8:15 a.m. US of the Vomiting Infant
Marta Hernanz-Schulman, MD, FACR
8:15 - 8:30 a.m. Hands-on Session
Station 1: Marta Hernanz-Schulman, MD, FACR
Station 2: Monica Epelman, MD & Edward Arroyo,RDMS
Station 3: Lamont Hill, RDMS
Station 4: Jason Hooper, BS, RDMS, RVT
Station 5: Maria Smith, BS, RDMS, RVT
8:30 - 8:40 a.m. Transition - Intro to Session 2  
8:40 - 9:55 a.m. Session 2 : Contrast Ultrasound  
8:40 - 8:55 a.m. Intravenous Contrast Enhanced US Susan J. Back, MD
8:55 - 9:10 a.m. Intravesical Contrast Enhanced US Jeanne Chow, MD
9:10 - 9:55 a.m. Hands-on Session
Station 1: Preparation of Ultrasound Contrast Agents
Station 2: Imaging of Microbubbles: A Teach Yourself Session
Station 3: Imaging of Microbubbles: A Teach Yourself Session
Station 4: Simulation of Contrast Enhanced Voiding Urosonography.

Station 1: Laura Poznick, AAS, RDMS and Brandi Kozak, RDMS


Station 2: Kassa Darge, MD, PhD
Station 3: Jeanne Chow, MD and Trudy Morgan, RDMS

Station 4: Susan J. Back, MD and Sphoorti Shellikeri, MSc


9:55 - 10:10 a.m. Break  
10:10 - 10:40 a.m. Session 3: Ultrasound Elastography
10:10 - 10:25 a.m. US Elastography
Jonathan R. Dillman, MD, MSc
10:25 - 10:40 a.m. Hands-on Session Station 1:  Monica Epelman, MD and Edward Arroyo, RDMS

Station 2: Jonathan R. Dillman, MD, MSc
Station 3: Trudy Morgan, RDMS  
Station 4: Brandi Kozak, RDMS
Station 5: Maria Smith, RDMS, RVT

10:40 - 10:50 a.m. Transition - Intro to Session 4  
10:50 - 11:20 a.m. Session 4: Ultrasound of the Lungs
10:50 -11:05 a.m. US of the Lung Parenchyma - Technique Monica Epelman, MD
11:05 - 11:20 a.m. Hands-on Session Station 1: Monica Epelman, MD
Station 2: Maria Smith, RDMS, RVT
Station 3: Edward Arroyo, RDMS
Station 4: Brandi Kozak, RDMS
Station 5: Cicero T. Silva, MD
11:20 - 11:30 a.m. Transition - Intro to Session 5  
11:30 - 12:00 p.m. Session 5: Ultrasound of the Orbits  
11:30 - 11:45 a.m. US of the Orbits Cicero T. Silva, MD
11:45 - 12:00 p.m. Hands-on Session Station 1: Cicero T. Silva, MD
Station 2: Kassa Darge, MD, PhD
Station 3: Lamont Hill, RDMS
Station 4: Monica Epelman, MD
Station 5: Ricardo Faingold, MD
Station 6: Edward Arroyo, RDMS and Maria Smith, BS, RDMS, RVT

Technologist Session
Moderators: Laura Gruber, MBA, RT(R), RDMS, RVT, Michelle Garza, (RTR)

8:00 - 8:30 a.m. Ultrasound Research
Brandi Kozak, RDMS
8:30 - 8:50 a.m. MR Fetal
Kimberly Ritze, BS, RT(R), CT, MR
8:50 - 9:10 a.m. Tiny Transjugular Intrahepatic Portosystemic Shunts (TIPS) for Kids
Ray Ramoso, ARRT (r) (vi)
9:10 - 9:30 a.m. MR Cardiac

Marty Jones, MHA, RT (R)(MR)

9:30 - 9:50 a.m. CT to Shield or Not to Shield Georgiena Prevett, MS, RT(R)(N) (CT)(MR), CNMT (CT)
9:50 - 10:10 a.m. MR Safety
Trista Raymer, RT (R)(CT)(MR)
10:10 - 10:20 a.m. Questions and Answers  
10:20 - 10:35 a.m. Break
 
10:35 - 10:55 a.m. NM Seizure Imaging Joseph MacLean, CNMT
10:55 - 11:15 a.m. PET/MR Brain Imaging
Elad Nevo M.S. RT(MR)(N)(CT), CNMT
11:15 - 11:35 a.m. IR (Boney Ablations)
Michael Payne, RT
11:35 - 11:55 a.m. Panel of Research in Imaging Overview of the Infrastructure of Research, Consenting, Protocols, Training Kimberly Ritze, BS, RT, CT, MR
John W. Dell, BSRT (R) (MR)
Laura Gruber, MBA, RT(R), RDMS, RVT
11:55 - 12:00 p.m. Questions and Answers
 
12:00 p.m. Meeting Adjourn  



2018 SPR Syllabus

CE Information

Accreditation Statement

This activity has been planned and implemented in accordance with the accreditation requirements and policies of the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education through the joint providership of the American College of Radiology and Society of Pediatric Radiology. The American College of Radiology is accredited by the ACCME to provide continuing medical education for physicians. 

Credit Designation Statement

The American College of Radiology designates this activity for a maximum of 39.25 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

Technologists

The American College of Radiology is approved by the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) as a Recognized Continuing Education Evaluation Mechanism (RCEEM) to sponsor and/or review Continuing Medical Educational programs for Radiologic Technologists and Radiation Therapists.

The American College of Radiology designates this educational activity as meeting the criteria for up to 42.75 Category A credit hours of the ARRT.

SAM Credit

Qualified on January 29, 2018, select sessions from this activity meet the American Board of Radiology criteria for a self-assessment (SAM) activity and is designated for up to 14.50 SAM credits toward the ABR Maintenance of Certification program. 

Learning Objectives

The Society for Pediatric Radiology Annual Meeting & Postgraduate Course will provide pediatric and general radiologists with an opportunity to do the following:

 

1) Summarize the most current information on state-of-the-art pediatric imaging and the practice of pediatric radiology.

2) Describe and apply new technologies for pediatric imaging.

3) Describe and apply basic principles for implementing quality and safety programs in pediatric radiology

4) Discuss trends in research concerning the care and imaging of pediatric patients

5) Identify common challenges facing pediatric radiologists, and possible solutions.

6) Evaluate and apply means of managing radiation exposure and the need for sedation/anesthesia during diagnostic imaging and image-guided therapy.

 

At the conclusion of the experience, participants should have an improved understanding of the technologies discussed, the benefits of medical imaging, increasing awareness of the risks of imaging, including radiation, to children and of ways to minimize these risks, and an understanding of evolving technologies, techniques and applications of imaging evaluation in children.

Target Audience

· Pediatric Radiologists

· General Radiologists

· Pediatric Radiology Fellows

· Residents in training

· Pediatric Imaging Technologists

· Pediatric Nurses

· Radiology Administrators
· Physicians and Healthcare Providers 

· Regulatory Experts

· Medical Physicists


Disclosures

Click here to view the list of disclosures.
Updated as of May 2018.

Credit Claiming and Evaluations

Prior to the meeting, you will be sent and email from spr@acr.org with instructions on how to claim your continuing education credits.

During the claiming process, you will also be asked to participate in the meeting and session (as applicable) evaluations.  Your feedback on the sessions in which you participated and the overall meeting is appreciated and will assist in the planning of future educational offerings. 

Click here to access the credit claiming website.