SPR 2017 Syllabus - Saturday, May 20th


US Protocol Session 

Moderators: Monica Epelman, MD and Neil Vachanni, MD

7:00 - 7:02 a.m. Introduction and Welcome

Monica Epelman, MD and Neil Vachanni, MD

7:02 - 7: 20 a.m. Renal Dopper US: In Pursuit of an Optimized Examination

Ethan Smith, MD

7:20 - 7:45 a.m. Musculoskeletal Sonography
Elbow US in Baseball Pitchers
Lauren Avenril, MD
Important Points in Rheumatologic Sonography 
Andrea Doria, MD, PhD, MSc
Usefulness of Theraputic US Guided Joints Insects
Ellen Park, MD

Vendor Comments & Audience Discussion

 






 8:00 a.m.- 12:05 p.m.                                   SPECIAL SESSIONS                                                       




Interventional Radiology
Moderators: Manish N. Patel, DO and Roger Harned, MD, FACR


 
8:00 - 8:30 a.m.

Update on Interventional Oncology

Matthew P. Lungren, MD, MPH
8:30 - 9:00 a.m.  Update on MR Interventions in Children Joao Amaral, MD
9:00 - 9:30 a.m.  Spinal Pain Procedures: Role of Nerve Root Blocks, Medial Branch Blocks, Epidural Steroid Injections, Cementoplasty, etc.

Manraj Heran, MD

9:30-9:45 a.m. Discussion
 
9:45 - 10:00 a.m.  Break  
10:00 - 10:30 a.m.

Role of IR Trauma/Emergency IR Procedures 

Jared Green, MD and Stanley Kim, MD
10:30 - 11:00 a.m.   Hematologist Aspect of Vascular Malformation: What We Need to Know from a Medical Aspect   Kiersten W. Ricci, MD, FAAP 
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. 

Sirolimus for the Management of 

Vascular Anomalies

Adrienne M. Hammill, MD, PhD


11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.  Discussion  
     
Neuroradiology 
Moderators: Tina Young Poussaint, MD, FACR and Dennis W. Shaw, MD

 

 
8:00 - 8:35 a.m. 

Congenital Spine Anomalies

Hedieh Khalatbari, MD

8:35 - 9:10 a.m.  Pediatric Spinal Tumors

Francisco A. Perez, MD, PhD

9:10 - 9:45 a.m. 

Imaging of Pediatric Spinal Injury

Wendy A. Cohen, MD
9:45 - 9:55 a.m.  Discussion

 

9:55 - 10:10 a.m.  Break  
10:10 - 10:45 a.m.  Pediatric Brain Tumors: Update
Tina Young Poussaint, MD, FACR
10:45 - 11:20 a.m.  Pediatric Head and Neck Tumors 
Hisham M. Dahmoush, MBBCh
11:20 a.m. - 11: 55 a.m. Metabolic Disease

Thierry A. G. M. Huisman, MD

11:55 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.  Discussion
 
Practical and Possible Pediatric Nuclear Medicine
Moderators: Adina Alazraki, MD, FAAP and Helen R. Nadel, MD, FRCPC
   
  A Multidisciplinary Approach to Managing the Child With Pediatric Thyroid Cancer

8:00 - 8:25 a.m. Surgery for Pediatric Thyroid Cancer
Geoff Blair, MD, FRCSC
8:25 - 8:45 a.m.  A Team Approach to Nuclear Medicine Imaging
Helen R. Nadel, MD, FRCPC
8:45 - 9:10 a.m.  Thyroid Malignancy in Children: Role of the Pediatric Endocrinologist 
 Jean-Pierre Chanoine, MD, FRCPC
9:10 - 9:20 a.m. Discussion

  Imaging the Child with Seizures

9:20 - 9:40 a.m. Pediatric Epilepsy: A Clinician's Perspective Mary B. Connolly, MB BCh FRCPC
9:40 - 10:05 a.m. Multimodality Imaging of Pediatric Epilepsy
Adina Alazraki, MD, FAAP
10:05 - 10:20 a.m.  Discussion
10:20 - 10:35 a.m.  Break  
  SPECT/CT - Who, When, How and Dose Reduction in Pediatric Nuclear Medicine

10:35 - 10:55 a.m.  Dose Reduction and Image Optimization in Pediatric Nuclear Medicine  Ted Treves, MD 
10:55 - 11:15 a.m.  Protocols for Pediatric SPECT/CT   Marguerite T. Parisi, MD, MS 
11:15 - 11:25 a.m.  Discussion   
  Oncology - Personalized Oncogenomics, Metabolic Biopsy and Response Assessment   
  Personalized Oncogenomics in Pediatrics: BC Program
Rebecca Deyell, MD
11:25 - 11:45 a.m.  Discussion
 
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.     
     
Hands-On Ultrasound Session: How To Do It Right! 
Moderators: Kassa Darge. MD, PhD and Monica Epelman, MD


 

Session 1: Ultrasound with Contrast Agent

8:00 - 8:15 a.m.

Intravenous Contrast Enhanced US 

Taylor Chung, MD (USA)

8:15 - 8:30 a.m. 

Intravesical Contrast Enhanced US

Susan J. Back, MD, FAAP

8:30 - 9:15 a.m.

Hands-On US Contrast Session

Station 1: Preparation of Ultrasound Contrast Agents - Laura Poznick, AAS, RDMS  

Station 2: Imaging of Microbubbles: A Teach Yourself Session - Kassa Darge, MD, PhD and Trudy Morgan, BS, RDMS
Station 3: Imaging of Microbubbles: A Teach Yourself Session - Harriet Paltiel, MDCM
Station 4: Simulation of Contrast Enhanced Voiding Urosonography - Susan J. Back, MD, FAAP
  Session 2: Ultrasound of the Diaphragm
9:20 - 9:30 a.m.

M-mode US of Diaphragmatic Motion - Technique

Monica Epelman, MD


9:30 - 9:40 a.m. 

M-mode US of Diaphragmatic Motion - Clinical Cases

Oscar M. Navarro, MD


9:40 - 10:05 a.m.

Hands-On M-mode US of the Diaphragm Session

Station 1: Monica Epelman, MD; Kara Dougherty, RDMS, AB, OB/GYN, PS
Station 2: Oscar M. Navarro, MD
Station 3: Jose Jarrin, RDMS
Station 4: Ricardo Faingold, MD 
Station 5: Maria Smith, BS, ARDMS 
Station 6: Kassa Darge, MD, PhD
10:05 - 10:20 a.m.  Break
 

Session 3: Ultrasound Elastography
10:20 - 10:30 a.m. Introduction to Liver Ultrasound Elastography  
Daniel Podberesky, MD
10:30 - 10:40 a.m.  US Elastography: Reproducibility Challenges

Jonathan R. Dillman, MD, MSc

10:40 - 11:05 a.m.

Hands-On US Elastography

Station 1: Daniel Podberesky, MD; Kara Dougherty, RDMS, AB, OB/GYN, PS

Station 2: Oscar M. Navarro, MD
Station 3: Jose Jarrin, RDMS
Station 4: Susan J. Back, MD, FAAP
Station 5: Jonathan R. Dillman, MD, MSc

Station 6: Monica Epelman, MD; Maria Smith, BS, ARDMS

  Session 4: Doppler Ultrasound for Deep Venous Thrombosis (DVT)
11:10 - 11:20 a.m.  US for DVT of Upper Extremity  Heather Bray, MD, FRCPC 
11:20 - 11:30 a.m. US for DVT of Lower Extremity  Lydia Bajno, MD, FRCPC 
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Hands-On US Doppler for DVT 
   Station 1: Heather Bray, MD, FRCPC
   Station 2: Lydia Bajno, MD, FRCPC
   Station 3: Carolyn Beaton, CRGS
   Station 4: Penny Thiessen, ARDMS, CRGS
   Station 5: Ricardo Faingold, MD
   Station 6: Maria Smith, BS, ARDMS, RVT; Kara Dougherty, RDMS, AB, OB/GYN, PS                       
   
WFPI Session  “Outreach in Pediatric Radiology: Addressing Needs, Challenges and Ethical Issues”

 
8:00 - 8:25 a.m. 

Mapping of Pediatric Radiologists Around the World (Availability, Training, Gaps and Needs) to Guide Us Moving Forward 

Gloria Soto, MD

8:25 - 9:05 a.m.  Digital Outreach

Digital Education - The WFPI Perpective - Sanjay Prabhu, MBBS, FRCR
Digital Outreach in Global Education - Bhavya Rehani, MD
Moderator & Panelist: Brian D. Coley, MD, FACR
Panelists: Bhavya Rehani, MD, Gladys Mwango, MBChB, MMed and Sanjay Prabhu, MBBS, FRCR, Jonathan R. Dillman, MD, MSc (USA)
9:05 - 9:15 a.m.  Q&A with the Digital Outreach Panelists 
9:15 - 10:05 a.m. 

Onsite Outreach

Onsite Outreach - The Site - Cheri Nijssen-Jordan, MD
Onsite Training Missisons and Educational Resources in International Outreach - Hansel J. Otero

Outreach in Pediatric Radiology - Jarred Halton

Innovation and Sustainability in Pediatric Radiology OutreachKristen DeStigter, MD

Moderator & Panelist: Cicero Silva, MD

Panelists: Cheri Nijssen-Jordan, MD, Jarred Halton, Kristin DeStigter, MD and Hansel J. Otero, MD

10:05 - 10:15 a.m.  Q&A with the Digital Outreach Panelists 
10:15 - 10:30 a.m.  Break
 10:30 - 11:10 a.m. Catching Up with Clinicians on Point of Care Ultrasound - Our Role in Diagnosis of Non-Radiologists in Lower Resource Settings -  Andrew T. Trout, MD
Moderator & Speaker: Savvas Andronikou, MBBCh, FRCR, PhD
An Exploration in Ultrasound Training in Austere Clinical Environments: The MSF Experience
John Lawrence, MD, FAAP, FACS

 11:20 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Eat, Pray, Ultrasound: The Ethical Challenges of Radiology Mission Work
Larry A. Binkovitz, MD
 
 
PET/MR
Michael S. Gee, MD, PhD and Stephan D. Voss, MD, PhD
   
8:00 - 8:30 a.m. Introduction: So You Bought a PET/MR Scanner: Now What?
Shreyas S. Vasanawala, MD, PhD
8:30 - 9:00 a.m. Physics and Instrumentation Considerations for PET/MR
Georges El-Fakhri, MD
9:00 - 9:30 a.m. PET/MR in Pediatric Oncology
Maria Rosana Ponisio, MD
9:30 - 9:50 a.m.  Cancer Predisposition Syndromes and Cancer Screening: PET-MR vs. WBMRI
Sudha A. Anupindi, MD 
 9:50-10:00 a.m. Break  
10:00 - 10:30 a.m.  PET/MR and the Role of Contrast Agents
Heike E. Daldrup-Link, MD, PhD

10:30 - 10:50 a.m.  Novel Radiotracers for PET-MRI and Applications Beyond FDG
Lisa J. States, MD
10:50 - 11:10 a.m.  Making PET-MRI More Accessible for Children
Michael S. Gee, MD, PhD 
 11:10 - 11:30 a.m. Non-Oncologic Applications for PET/MR: Neuro, Cardiac, and Orthopedic Indications
Stephan D. Voss, MD, PhD
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.  Pros and Cons Discussion on Merits of PET/MRI   All Speakers 

Shear Wave Elastography in Children 


US Protocol Session 

Moderators: Monica Epelman, MD and Neil Vachanni, MD

7:00 - 7:02 a.m. Introduction and Welcome

Monica Epelman, MD and Neil Vachanni, MD

7:02 - 7: 20 a.m. Renal Dopper US: In Pursuit of an Optimized Examination

Ethan Smith, MD

7:20 - 7:45 a.m. Musculoskeletal Sonography
Elbow US in Baseball Pitchers
Lauren Avenril, MD
Important Points in Rheumatologic Sonography 
Andrea Doria, MD, PhD, MSc
Usefulness of Theraputic US Guided Joints Insects
Ellen Park, MD

Vendor Comments & Audience Discussion

 






 8:00 a.m.- 12:05 p.m.                                   SPECIAL SESSIONS                                                       




Interventional Radiology
Moderators: Manish N. Patel, DO and Roger Harned, MD, FACR

 


 
8:00 - 8:30 a.m.

Update on Interventional Oncology

Matthew P. Lungren, MD, MPH
8:30 - 9:00 a.m.  Update on MR Interventions in Children Joao Amaral, MD
9:00 - 9:30 a.m.  Spinal Pain Procedures: Role of Nerve Root Blocks, Medial Branch Blocks, Epidural Steroid Injections, Cementoplasty, etc.

Manraj Heran, MD

9:30-9:45 a.m. Discussion
 
10:00 - 10:30 a.m.

Role of IR Trauma/Emergency IR Procedures 

Jared Green, MD and Stanley Kim, MD
10:30 - 11:00 a.m.   Hematologist Aspect of Vascular Malformation: What We Need to Know from a Medical Aspect   Kiersten W. Ricci, MD, FAAP 
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. 

Sirolimus for the Management of 

Vascular Anomalies

Adrienne M. Hammill, MD, PhD


11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.  Discussion  
     
Neuroradiology 
Moderators: Tina Young Poussaint, MD, FACR and Dennis W. Shaw, MD 

 

 
8:00 - 8:35 a.m. 

Congenital Spine Anomalies

 

Hedieh Khalatbari, MD

8:35 - 9:10 a.m.  Pediatric Spinal Tumors

 

Francisco A. Perez, MD, PhD

9:10 - 9:45 a.m. 

Imaging of Pediatric Spinal Injury

 

 

Wendy A. Cohen, MD
9:45 - 9:55 a.m.  Discussion

 

10:10 - 10:45 a.m.  Pediatric Brain Tumors: Update
Tina Young Poussaint, MD, FACR
10:45 - 11:20 a.m.  Pediatric Head and Neck Tumors 
Hisham M. Dahmoush, MBBCh
11:20 a.m. - 11: 55 a.m. Metabolic Disease

Thierry A. G. M. Huisman, MD

11:55 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.  Discussion
 
Practical and Possible Pediatric Nuclear Medicine
Moderators: Adina Alazraki, MD, FAAP and Helen R. Nadel, MD, FRCPC 
   
  A Multidisciplinary Approach to Managing the Child With Pediatric Thyroid Cancer

8:00 - 8:25 a.m. Surgery for Pediatric Thyroid Cancer
Geoff Blair, MD, FRCSC
8:25 - 8:45 a.m.  A Team Approach to Nuclear Medicine Imaging
Helen R. Nadel, MD, FRCPC
8:45 - 9:10 a.m.  Thyroid Malignancy in Children: Role of the Pediatric Endocrinologist 
 Jean-Pierre Chanoine, MD, FRCPC
9:10 - 9:20 a.m. Discussion

  Imaging the Child with Seizures

9:20 - 9:40 a.m. Pediatric Epilepsy: A Clinician's Perspective Mary B. Connolly, MB BCh FRCPC
9:40 - 10:05 a.m. Multimodality Imaging of Pediatric Epilepsy
Adina Alazraki, MD, FAAP
10:05 - 10:20 a.m.  Discussion
  SPECT/CT - Who, When, How and Dose Reduction in Pediatric Nuclear Medicine

10:35 - 10:55 a.m.  Dose Reduction and Image Optimization in Pediatric Nuclear Medicine  Ted Treves, MD 
10:55 - 11:15 a.m.  Protocols for Pediatric SPECT/CT   Marguerite T. Parisi, MD, MS 
11:15 - 11:25 a.m.  Discussion   
  Oncology - Personalized Oncogenomics, Metabolic Biopsy and Response Assessment   
  Personalized Oncogenomics in Pediatrics: BC Program
Rebecca Deyell, MD
11:25 - 11:45 a.m.  Discussion
 
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.     
     
Hands-On Ultrasound Session: How To Do It Right! 
Moderators: Kassa Darge. MD, PhD and Monica Epelman, MD

 


 

Session 1: Ultrasound with Contrast Agent

 8:00 - 8:15 a.m.

Intravenous Contrast Enhanced US 

 

Taylor Chung, MD (USA)

8:15 - 8:30 a.m. 

Intravesical Contrast Enhanced US

Susan J. Back, MD, FAAP

8:30 - 9:15 a.m.
US Protocol Session 

Moderators: Monica Epelman, MD and Neil Vachanni, MD

7:00 - 7:02 a.m. Introduction and Welcome

Monica Epelman, MD and Neil Vachanni, MD

7:02 - 7: 20 a.m. Renal Dopper US: In Pursuit of an Optimized Examination

Ethan Smith, MD

7:20 - 7:45 a.m. Musculoskeletal Sonography
Elbow US in Baseball Pitchers
Lauren Avenril, MD
Important Points in Rheumatologic Sonography 
Andrea Doria, MD, PhD, MSc
Usefulness of Theraputic US Guided Joints Insects
Ellen Park, MD

Vendor Comments & Audience Discussion

 






 8:00 a.m.- 12:05 p.m.                                   SPECIAL SESSIONS                                                       




Interventional Radiology
Moderators: Manish N. Patel, DO and Roger Harned, MD, FACR

 


 
8:00 - 8:30 a.m.

Update on Interventional Oncology

Matthew P. Lungren, MD, MPH
8:30 - 9:00 a.m.  Update on MR Interventions in Children Joao Amaral, MD
9:00 - 9:30 a.m.  Spinal Pain Procedures: Role of Nerve Root Blocks, Medial Branch Blocks, Epidural Steroid Injections, Cementoplasty, etc.

Manraj Heran, MD

9:30-9:45 a.m. Discussion
 
10:00 - 10:30 a.m.

Role of IR Trauma/Emergency IR Procedures 

Jared Green, MD and Stanley Kim, MD
10:30 - 11:00 a.m.   Hematologist Aspect of Vascular Malformation: What We Need to Know from a Medical Aspect   Kiersten W. Ricci, MD, FAAP 
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. 

Sirolimus for the Management of 

Vascular Anomalies

Adrienne M. Hammill, MD, PhD


11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.  Discussion  
     
Neuroradiology 
Moderators: Tina Young Poussaint, MD, FACR and Dennis W. Shaw, MD 

 

 
8:00 - 8:35 a.m. 

Congenital Spine Anomalies

 

Hedieh Khalatbari, MD

8:35 - 9:10 a.m.  Pediatric Spinal Tumors

 

Francisco A. Perez, MD, PhD

9:10 - 9:45 a.m. 

Imaging of Pediatric Spinal Injury

 

 

Wendy A. Cohen, MD
9:45 - 9:55 a.m.  Discussion

 

10:10 - 10:45 a.m.  Pediatric Brain Tumors: Update
Tina Young Poussaint, MD, FACR
10:45 - 11:20 a.m.  Pediatric Head and Neck Tumors 
Hisham M. Dahmoush, MBBCh
11:20 a.m. - 11: 55 a.m. Metabolic Disease

Thierry A. G. M. Huisman, MD

11:55 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.  Discussion
 
Practical and Possible Pediatric Nuclear Medicine
Moderators: Adina Alazraki, MD, FAAP and Helen R. Nadel, MD, FRCPC 
   
  A Multidisciplinary Approach to Managing the Child With Pediatric Thyroid Cancer

8:00 - 8:25 a.m. Surgery for Pediatric Thyroid Cancer
Geoff Blair, MD, FRCSC
8:25 - 8:45 a.m.  A Team Approach to Nuclear Medicine Imaging
Helen R. Nadel, MD, FRCPC
8:45 - 9:10 a.m.  Thyroid Malignancy in Children: Role of the Pediatric Endocrinologist 
 Jean-Pierre Chanoine, MD, FRCPC
9:10 - 9:20 a.m. Discussion

  Imaging the Child with Seizures

9:20 - 9:40 a.m. Pediatric Epilepsy: A Clinician's Perspective Mary B. Connolly, MB BCh FRCPC
9:40 - 10:05 a.m. Multimodality Imaging of Pediatric Epilepsy
Adina Alazraki, MD, FAAP
10:05 - 10:20 a.m.  Discussion
  SPECT/CT - Who, When, How and Dose Reduction in Pediatric Nuclear Medicine

10:35 - 10:55 a.m.  Dose Reduction and Image Optimization in Pediatric Nuclear Medicine  Ted Treves, MD 
10:55 - 11:15 a.m.  Protocols for Pediatric SPECT/CT   Marguerite T. Parisi, MD, MS 
11:15 - 11:25 a.m.  Discussion   
  Oncology - Personalized Oncogenomics, Metabolic Biopsy and Response Assessment   
  Personalized Oncogenomics in Pediatrics: BC Program
Rebecca Deyell, MD
11:25 - 11:45 a.m.  Discussion
 
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.     
     
Hands-On Ultrasound Session: How To Do It Right! 
Moderators: Kassa Darge. MD, PhD and Monica Epelman, MD

 


 

Session 1: Ultrasound with Contrast Agent

 8:00 - 8:15 a.m.

Intravenous Contrast Enhanced US 

 

Taylor Chung, MD (USA)

8:15 - 8:30 a.m. 

Intravesical Contrast Enhanced US

Susan J. Back, MD, FAAP

8:30 - 9:15 a.m.

2017 SPR Syllabus

Continuing Medical Education

Accreditation Statement

This activity has been planned and implemented in accordance with the accreditation requirements and policies of the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education through the joint providership of the American College of Radiology and the Society for Pediatric Radiology. The American College of Radiology is accredited by the ACCME to provide continuing medical education for physicians.

Credit Designation Statement

The American College of Radiology designates this activity for a maximum of 34.5 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

Technologists

The American College of Radiology is approved by the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) as a Recognized Continuing Education Evaluation Mechanism (RCEEM) to sponsor and/or review Continuing Medical Educational programs for Radiologic Technologists and Radiation Therapists.

The American College of Radiology designates this educational activity as meeting the criteria for up to 38.25 Category A credit hours of the ARRT.

SAM Credit

Qualified on February 24, 2017, select sessions from this activity meet the American Board of Radiology criteria for a self-assessment (SAM) activity and is designated for up to 16.25 SAM credits toward the ABR Maintenance of Certification program. 

Learning Objectives

1.     Summarize the most current information on state-of-the-art pediatric imaging and the practice of pediatric radiology.

2.     Describe and apply new technologies and imaging findings for pediatric imaging.

3.     Discuss trends in research and education concerning the care and imaging of pediatric patients.

4.     Identify common challenges facing pediatric radiologists, and possible solutions.

5.     Describe and apply basic principles for implementing quality and safety programs in pediatric radiology

6.     Evaluate and apply means of minimizing radiation exposure during diagnostic imaging and image-guided therapy.


Disclosures

Click here to view the list of disclosures.
Updated as of April 2017.

Credit Claiming & Evaluations

Prior to the meeting, you were sent an from spr@acr.org with instructions on how to claim your continuing education credits.

During the claiming process, you will also be asked to participate in the meeting and session (as applicable) evaluations.  Your feedback on the sessions in which you participated and the overall meeting is appreciated and will assist in the planning of future educational offerings.