SPR 2017 - Syllabus - Friday, May 19th


 7:00 - 8:20 a.m. SUNRISE SESSIONS  



Machine Learning

Moderator: Safwan S. Halabi, MD


 
7:00 - 7:20 a.m. Introduction to Machine Learning in Radiology Safwan S. Halabi, MD
7:20 - 7:40 a.m.  Applications of Machine Learning in Clinical Radiology and Research 
Matthew P. Lungren, MD
7:40 - 8:00 a.m.  Applications of Machine Learning in Quality/Performance Improvement
David B. Larson, MD, MBA
8:00 - 8:20 a.m.  Questions and Answers 
Forensic Imaging
Moderator: Willemijn Klein, MD, PhD

 

 
     
7:00 - 7:15 a.m. 

Normal Postmortem Changes

Willemijn Klein, MD, PhD

7:15 - 7:35 a.m.  Fetal Postmortem Imaging: Congenital Malformations
Owen J. Arthurs, MB Bchir, FRCR, PhD
7:35 - 7:55 a.m.   Postmortem Neuro Imaging Maarten Lequin, MD, PhD
7:55 - 8:15 a.m.  Pediatric Forensic Imaging   Owen J. Arthurs, MB Bchir, FRCR, PhD
8:15 - 8:20 a.m.   Questions and Answers   
     
Image Gently Session - The Radiation Dose Conundrum: Reconciling Imaging, Imagining and Managing

Moderator: Donald P. Frush, MD, FACR


 
     
7:00 - 7:20 a.m.  Talking the Talk Donald P. Frush, MD, FACR
7:20 - 7:40 a.m.  Dose Monitoring Opportunities and Challenges Keith J. Strauss, MSc, FAAPM, FACR
7:40 - 8:00 a.m.  Update on Digital Radiology - Image Gently

Steven Don, MD

8:00 - 8:20 a.m. 
Current Controversies in CT Dose Reduction
John D. MacKenzie, MD
     
Sonography Refresher
Moderator: Amit S. Sura, MD, MBA

 
     
7:00 - 7:15 a.m. 

Pre-pubescent Breast Ultrasound 

Amit S. Sura, MD, MBA

7:15 - 7:30 a.m.

Post-pubescent Breast Ultrasound 

Jessica Langer, MD
7:30 - 7:45 a.m.

Improving Pediatric Breast Ultrasound Reporting and Recommendations 

Aarti Luhar, MD
7:45 - 8:00 a.m.  Sonography of Pediatric Thyroid Nodules

Monica Epelman, MD

8:00 - 8:15 a.m. US Guided FNA of Pediatric Thyroid Nodules: Practical Tips for Success
Jennifer Lim-Dunham, MD, FACR
8:15 - 8:20 a.m.  Questions and Answers  

Radiographer Challenge Session
Moderator: Merima Karastanovic, MS, R.T. (R) (MR)

8:30 - 9:00 a.m. Panel Discussion: Staffing Strategies for Hybrid Technologies (MR/PET, PET/CT, IR/MR)  Christine Harris, RT (R) (MR), Kevin Edwards, BSRT (N),(R); CNMT PET and Elad Nevo, M.S., RT(MR)(N)(CT), CNMT



Radiographer Refresher Course: Dose Reduction Strategies in Pediatric Imaging         
Moderator: Laura Gruber, MBA, RT(R), RDMS, RVT (USA)
8:30 - 9:00 a.m. Panel Discussion: Staffing Strategies for Hybrid Technologies (MR/PET, PET/CT, IR/MR) Panelists: Christine Harris, RT (R) (MR), Kevin Edwards, BSRT (N),(R); CNMT PET and Elad Nevo, M.S., RT(MR)(N)(CT), CNMT


Categorical Course: General Pediatric Radiology: Neuro/Head + Neck
Moderator: Sarah S. Milla, MD, FAAP
 
8:30 - 8:40 a.m.  Lateral Neck Projection Radiography   Laura Hayes, MD
8:40 - 9:00 a.m.  Neuro/Head + Neck: Sinus + Skull: PR or CT?   Thierry A. G. M. Huisman, MD 
9:00 - 9:15 a.m.  10 Things Not to Miss on Head CT  Diana P. Rodriguez, MD 
9:15 - 9:35 a.m.  Imaging Shunt Malfunction: DR, CT, MR
Susan Palasis, MD
9:35 - 9:45 a.m.  How to Read Shunt Settings  Navneet Singh, MBChB, PhD 
9:45 - 10:00 a.m.  Q&A with RSNA Diagnosis Live ™   

 
Categorical Course: Musculoskeletal Imaging: Normal Growth & Cartilage
Moderators: Nancy A. Chauvin, MD and Jerry R. Dwek, MD
8:30 - 9:00 a.m. Normal Growth and Growth Cartilage
Diego Jaramillo, MD, MPH
9:00 - 9:25 a.m.  Pediatric Musculoskeletal Ultrasound: Cases Reviewed and Lessons Learned  Jessica R. Leschied, MD
9:25 - 9:45 a.m.  Sacroiliitis   Jacob L. Jaremko, MD, PhD, FRCPC
9:45 - 10:00 a.m.   Q&A with RSNA Diagnosis Live ™    
Categorical Course: Musculoskeletal Imaging: Normal Growth & Cartilage Radiographer Interventional Radiology Session 

Moderator: Anne Gill, MD

9:00 - 9:20 a.m.
Glue Embolization Surgery for Venous Malformations: Filling in all the Details Ray Ramoso, RT (R)(VI)
9:20 - 9:40 a.m.  IR/MR  Christine Harris, RT (R) (MR) 
9:40 - 10:00 a.m.  Intra-Arterial Chemotherapy Administration for Retinoblastoma: Keeping an eye on therapeutic advancements in IR
Ray Ramoso, RT (R)(VI) 
Scientific Session VI-A: Contrast Materials

Moderators: Shreyas S. Vasanawala, MD, PhD and Aashim Bhatia, MD, MS

10:55  - 11:15 a.m. Session Details 

 

     
Scientific Session VI-B: ALARA

Moderators: Donald P. Frush, MD, FACR and Keith Strauss, MSc, FAAPM, FACR

10:55 - 11:55 a.m. Session Details  
 
Scientific Session VI-C: Thoracic Imaging - Lung Diseases

Moderators: Abbey Winant, MD and Beverly Newman, MD

10:55 - 11:55 a.m. Session Details   
 
Scientific Session VII-A: Gastrointestinal Radiology - Abdominal MRI, Miscellaneous
Moderators: Sudha A. Anupindi, MD and Judy H. Squires, MD



11:35 - 11:50 a.m. DWI in Crohn's Disease: An Update

Ethan A. Smith, MD
11:50 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Session Details


Scientific Session VII-B: Fetal/Neonatal Imaging- Neonatal and Placental Disorders, Fetal Imaging Techniques

Chest Tumors in Children Beyond Lymphoma

Moderators: Ricardo Faingold, MD and Camilo Jaimes, MD

11:35 - 11:50 a.m. To 3T or Not 3T  Teresa Victoria, MD, PhD
11:50 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.  Session Details   
     
Scientific Session VII-C: Musculoskeletal Imaging - Growth and Development, Spine, Hip

Moderators: Mahesh M. Thapa, MD and Kamaldine Oudjhane, MD, MSc

11:35 - 11:50 a.m. Basics of MSK Ultrasound

Delma Jarrett, MD

11:50 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Session Details 

 

 
     
Radiographer Emerging Technologies Session    
Moderator: Charles R. Fritz, RT, MBA
11:35 - 11:55 a.m. Visualase Christine Harris, RT (R) (MR)
11:55 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.  EOS: Low Dose Imaging Colleen A. Flowers, RT (R) (MR) (ARRT) 
12:15 - 12:35 p.m.  MEG  John W. Dell, BSRTMR 
12:35 - 1:05 p.m.  PET/MR Elad Nevo, M.S., RT(MR)(N)(CT), CNMT 
     
Categorical Course: General Pediatric Radiology: The Practice of Radiology
Moderator: Sarah S. Milla, MD, FAAP, Moderator 
2:15 - 2:30 p.m. MR Protocol Minimization
Shreyas S. Vasanawala, MD, PhD
2:30 - 2:45 p.m.  ABR MOCs: What to Do
Lane F. Donnelly, MD
2:45 - 2:55 p.m.  Sample PQI Projects  Ramesh S. Iyer, MD 
2:55 - 3:25 p.m.  Need to Know CR/DR Physics + PACS Artifacts  Charles E. Willis, MD 
3:25 - 3:45 p.m. Field Strength: How the Power of Your Dictations Will Improve Patient Care and Change the Impact of Radiology  Brent Adler, MD
     
Categorical Course: Musculoskeletal Imaging: Inflammation/Vascular 
Moderator: Christopher I. Cassady, MD, FAAP
2:15 - 2:45 p.m. Imaging of Arthritis

Andrea Doria, MD, PhD, MSc

2:45 - 3:00 p.m.  The Ins and Outs of the Temperomandibiulat Joint  Jerry R. Dwek, MD 
3:00 - 3:30 p.m.  Vascular Malformations  Arnold Carl Merrow, MD 
3:30 - 3:45 p.m.  Q&A with RSNA Diagnosis Live ™    
     
Scientific Session VIII-A:  Thoracic/Genitourinary Imaging - Miscellaneous Thoracic and Urinary Tract Imaging
Moderators: Gloria Soto, MD and Teresa Chapman, MD, MA
4:15 - 4:30 p.m. US Imaging of the Diaphragm
 Monica Epelman, MD
4:30 - 5:50 p.m. Session Details


Scientific Session VIII-B: Musculoskeletal Imaging - Skeletal Trauma
Moderators: Erika Rubesova, MD and Pooja Renjen, MD
4:15 - 4:30 p.m. Skeletal Weakness and Vulnerability to Trauma Diego Jaramillo, MD, MPH
4:30 - 5:50 p.m. Session Details 
 
     

Scientific Session VIII-C: Oncology

Moderators: Contrast Enhanced US in Pediatric Oncology 

4:15 - 4:30 p.m.

Contrast Enhanced Ultrasound in Pediatric Oncology 

Kassa Darge, MD, PhD

4:30 - 5:50 p.m. Session Details 

 


2017 SPR Syllabus

Continuing Medical Education

Accreditation Statement

This activity has been planned and implemented in accordance with the accreditation requirements and policies of the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education through the joint providership of the American College of Radiology and the Society for Pediatric Radiology. The American College of Radiology is accredited by the ACCME to provide continuing medical education for physicians.

Credit Designation Statement

The American College of Radiology designates this activity for a maximum of 34.5 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit(s)™. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

Technologists

The American College of Radiology is approved by the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) as a Recognized Continuing Education Evaluation Mechanism (RCEEM) to sponsor and/or review Continuing Medical Educational programs for Radiologic Technologists and Radiation Therapists.

The American College of Radiology designates this educational activity as meeting the criteria for up to 38.25 Category A credit hours of the ARRT.

SAM Credit

Qualified on February 24, 2017, select sessions from this activity meet the American Board of Radiology criteria for a self-assessment (SAM) activity and is designated for up to 16.25 SAM credits toward the ABR Maintenance of Certification program. 

Learning Objectives

1.     Summarize the most current information on state-of-the-art pediatric imaging and the practice of pediatric radiology.

2.     Describe and apply new technologies and imaging findings for pediatric imaging.

3.     Discuss trends in research and education concerning the care and imaging of pediatric patients.

4.     Identify common challenges facing pediatric radiologists, and possible solutions.

5.     Describe and apply basic principles for implementing quality and safety programs in pediatric radiology

6.     Evaluate and apply means of minimizing radiation exposure during diagnostic imaging and image-guided therapy.


Disclosures

Click here to view the list of disclosures.
Updated as of April 2017.

Credit Claiming & Evaluations

Prior to the meeting, you were sent an from spr@acr.org with instructions on how to claim your continuing education credits.

During the claiming process, you will also be asked to participate in the meeting and session (as applicable) evaluations.  Your feedback on the sessions in which you participated and the overall meeting is appreciated and will assist in the planning of future educational offerings.