SPR Committees - 2017-2018 

Society/Organizational Committees

Bylaws

Diego Jaramillo, Chair
Richard Allen Barth
Kassa Darge
Mary R Wyers

 

Finance

Avrum Nathaniel Pollock, MD, Chair
Christopher Ian Cassady, MD
Taylor Chung, MD
Stephen F. Simoneaux, MD
Richard Barth, MD
Randheer Shailam, MD
Peter Strouse, MD
Dayna M. Weinert, MD


History

Alan Schlesinger, MD, Historian 
N. Thorne Griscom, MD, consultant

 

Honors

Richard A. Barth, MD, Chair 
Brian D. Coley, MD
James Donaldson, MD

Informatics

Safwan Halabi, MD, Chair
Steven L Blumer
Michael L Francavilla
C Matthew Hawkins
Nadja Kadom
Summer L Kaplan
Jeannie K Kwon
Neil U Lall
Morgan McBee
Saad Ahmed Ranginwala
Takashi Sato
Evan James Zucker
Alexander J Towbin



Judiciary

Thomas L. Slovis, MD, Chair
Richard A. Barth, MD
Dorothy I. Bulas, MD
Neil D. Johnson, MD
Richard B. Gunderman, MD, Advisory

Nominating

Diego Jaramillo, Chair
Monica Epelman
Judy Ann Estroff
Tara L Holm
Alan Earl Schlesinger
Sabah Servaes
Stephan D Voss







Public Policy

David W Swenson, Chair
Neil Anand
Aparna Annam
Richard Allen Barth
Kate Ann Feinstein
Michael L Francavilla
Susan D John
Michael Ethan Katz
Annie Lim
Anil G Rao
Summit H Shah
Jonathan Swanson
Richard Max Benator, Advisory
Marta Hernanz-Schulman, Advisory

Publications

Ethan Smith, MD, Chair
Andrew T Trout
Johan G Blickman
Michael James Callahan
Srikala Narayanan
Ashok Panigrahy
Sumit Pruthi
Cynthia Karfias Rigsby, Assistant Editor
Pooja Dhiren Thakrar
Teresa Victoria

Brian Douglas Coley, Assistant Editor
Diego Jaramillo, Board Chair
Geetika Khanna, Assistant Editor 
Peter J. Strouse, Editor 

Representatives

Richard Barth, MD, ARR

Donald P. Frush, MD, ABR
Richard B. Gunderman, MD, ACR
Gisela Mercado-Deane, MD, AAP


Website

Benjamin Taragin, MD, Chair and Web Editor
Peter A. Marcovici, MD, Assistant Web Editor - Unknown Case
Amy R. Mehollin-Ray, MD, Assistant Web Editor
Anh-Vu H Ngo, MD, Assistant Web Editor
Mahesh M. Thapa, MD, BS, Assistant Web Editor

Career and Workforce Committees

Fellowship Program Directors

Physician Resources Committee

Rebecca L Hulett-Bowling, MD, Chair

Kristen Barry Thomas, MD, Vice Chair
Ellen M Chung
Meryle Eklund
Shannon G Farmakis
Summer L Kaplan
Brooke S Lampl
Janice D McDaniel
Maria-Gisela Mercado-Deane
Debbie J Merinbaum

Professionalism

Brandon P Brown, Chair
Michael Breen
Dorothy Isabella Bulas
Theresa Chapman
Jeanne Griffin Hill
Anastasia Hryhorczuk
Susan D John
Craig M Johnson
Pamela M Ketwaroo
Sarah S Milla
Tina Young Poussaint
Sabah Servaes
Stephen D Brown, Advisory

Committee on Diversity and Inclusion

Ashok Panigrahy, MD, Co-Chair

Stephanie Spottswood, MD, MSPH, Co-Chair
Aparna Annam, DO
Taylor Chung, MD, President-Elect
Gregory Compton, MBBS
Sarah Desoky, MD
Melanie Levin, MD
Maria-Gisela Mercado-Deane, MD
Cindy Miller, MD
Kristi Oatis, MD
Tina Poussaint, MD, FACR
Peter Strouse, MD, FACR, President
Amit Sura, MD
Philip Teitelbaum, MD
Adrienne Thompson, MD
Chido Vera, MD


MD, FACR
MD, FACR

Meetings & Education Committees

Abstract Review (Papers)

Peter J. Strouse, MD, FACR, Chair

Taylor Chung, MD, Vice Chair

Sarah Bixby, MD

David Bloom, MD
Lorna Browne, MD
Dorothy Bulas, MD
Michael Callahan, MD
Chris Cassady, MD, FAAP
Teresa Chapman, MD
Nancy Chauvin, MD
Brian Coley, MD, FACR
Hisham Dahmoush, MD
Kassa Darge, MD, PhD
Jonathan R. Dillman, MD, MSc
James S. Donaldson, MD, FACR

Josee Dubois, MD

Monica Epelman, MD
Mark Ferguson, MD
Donald P. Frush, MD, FACR

Michael Gee, MD, PhD

J. Damien Grattan-Smith, MBBS
Roger Harned, MD
Mark Hogan, MD
Nadja Kadom, MD

S. Pinar Karakas, MD

Beth Kline-Fath, MD
Bernadette Koch, MD

Rajesh Krishnamurthy, MD
Neha Kwatra, MD
John D. MacKenzie, MD
Beth McCarville, MD

Arthur Meyers, MD
Robert Orth, MD, PhD
John Racadio, MD

Janet R. Reid, MD, FRCPC
Cynthia K. Rigsby, MD, FACR
Maura Ryan, MD
Jonathan Samet, MD
Sabah Servaes, MD

Ethan A. Smith, MD
Keith Strauss, MSc, FACR

Paul Thacker, MD
Alex Towbin, MD
Andrew T. Trout, MD

Jason P. Weinman, MD

Matthew T. Whitehead, MD
Stephan D. Voss, MD, PhD

Posters

Sarah S. Milla, MD, Chair

Sarah Bixby, MD, Vice Chair

Anjum Bandarkar, MD
Madhan Bosemani, MD
Kiery Braithwaite, MD

Maria Calvo-Garcia, MD
Gulraiz Chaudry, MBChB, MRCP, FRCR

Kassa Darge, MD, FACR
Nilesh Desai, MD
Paula Dickson, MD
Steven Don, MD
Eric Eutsler, MD
Anne Gill, MD

Leslie Hirsig, MD

Thierry Huisman, MD

Nadja Kadom, MD
J. Herman Kan, MD

Neha Kwatra, MD
Maria Ladino-Torres, MD
Shailee Lala, MD
Jonathan Loewen, MD

Adeka McIntosh, MD
Craig Mitchell, MD
Helen Nadel, MD
Srikala Narayanan, MD
Hansel Otero, MD
Daniel Podberesky, MD
Janet Reid, MD
Susan Sharp, MD
Manrita Sidhu, MD
Bruno Soares, MD
Aylin Tekes-Brady, MD

Stephanie Theut, MD
Alex Towbin, MD
Jason Tsai, MD
Jennifer Vaughn, MD
Nghia (Jack) Vo, MD

Ewa Wasilewska, MD

Arash "Rocky" Zandieh, MD

Imaging Technologist Abstracts

Chris Harris, Chair
Laura Gruber, Co-Chair

Johan Blickman, MD, PhD
Stuart Brice
Brian Fox
Chuck Fritz
Lynne Hamer
Todd Lehkamp
M. Craig Morriss, MD
Steve Simoneaux, MD
Dan Smock

Meeting - Curriculum

Diego Jaramillo, MD, MPH
Program Director and Paper Committee Chair
Cynthia Rigsby, MD, FACR
Workshop Director
Geetika Khanna, MD, MS
Workshop Director 
Christopher I. Cassady, MD, FAAP 
Categorical Course Director
Nancy A. Chauvin, MD
Categorical Course Director 
Jerry R. Dwek, MD
Categorical Course Director 
Sarah S. Milla, MD, FAAP
Categorical Course Director  and Poster Committee Chair
Peter J. Strouse, MD, FACR
Paper Committee Vice Chair
Sarah D. Bixby, MD
Poster Committee Vice Chair
Christine "Chris" Harris, RT (R) (MR)
Radiographer Program Director 
Laura A. Gruber, MBA, RT(R), RDMS,RVT
Radiographer Program Co-Director 






Education - Curriculum

Christopher I. Cassady, Chair

Sarah S. Milla, Vice Chair
Michael James Callahan
Taylor Chung
Peter Jackson Strouse
Monica Epelman
Laura Zindell Fenton
Liliane H Gibbs
Safwan Halabi
Angelisa M Paladin
Bruce Robert Parker
Daniel J Podberesky
Sanjay P Prabhu
Janet Russell Reid
Cynthia Karfias Rigsby
Manrita Kaur Sidhu
Stephen F Simoneaux
Benjamin H Taragin
Mahesh M Thapa

Abdominal Imaging

Roster

Jonathan R Dillman, MD, Chair
Sudha Ayyala Anupindi
Lauren W Averill
Govind B Chavhan
Ellen M Chung
Meryle Eklund
Hansel J Otero
Daniel J Podberesky
Anil G Rao
Gary R Schooler
Ethan A Smith
Andrew T Trout

Child Abuse Imaging

Roster

Sabah Servaes, Chair
Arabinda Kumar Choudhary, Vice Chair
David Adam Bloom
Karen Blumberg
Jonathan Chen
Tejaswini K Deshmukh
Michael F Fadell, II
Laura L Hayes
Gary Lee Hedlund
Muhammad Naeem Khan
Jeannie K Kwon
Shailee V Lala
Megan B Marine
Bradley Andrew Maxfield
Kenneth L Mendelson
David M Mirsky
PROF Joelle Moreno
Michael A Murati
Sandeep Narang
Susan Palasis
Ashishkumar Kanaiyalal Parikh
Jeannette M Perez-Rossello
Cory Pfeifer
Veronica Josephine Rooks
Daniel M Schwartz
Dana Spergel Schwartz
Victoria Michelle Silvera
Heba S Takrouri
Chido Vera
Gregory Alexander Vorona
Matthew Alan Zapala
Stephen D Brown
Richard Ira Markowitz
Thomas Laurence Slovis
Peter Jackson Strouse

Cardiac Imaging

Roster

Lorna P. Browne, Chair
Mark R Ferguson
Jamie Frost
Maryam Ghadimi-Mahani
Eric Hoggard
Siddharth P Jadhav
Ramkumar Krishnamurthy
Karen Lyons
Ladonna J Malone
Prakash Mohan Masand
Mike Seed
Ting Y Tao
Gauri S Tilak
Smyrna P Tuburan
Cynthia Karfias Rigsby
Laureen Marie Sena

CT

Roster

John D MacKenzie, MD, Chair
Tushar Chandra MBBS, MD
Kara G Gill MD
Prakash Mohan Masand MD
Grace S Phillips MD
Karuna V Shekdar MD
Richard Southard MD
Jacqueline A Urbine MD
Jason P Weinman MD
Sjirk Jan Westra MD
Sheila Coffey Berlin MD

ER & Trauma Imaging

Roster

Susan D John MD, FACR, Chair
Michael R Aquino, MD
Tejaswini K Deshmukh, MD
David Dinan, MD
Michael P. George, MD
Ashwin Hegde, MD, FRCPC
Jeanne Griffin Hill,MD
Victor M Ho-Fung, MD
Tara L Holm, MD
Paul J Iskander,MD
Jennifer H Johnston, MD
George C Koberlein , MD
Jonathan M Loewen, MD
Indu Rekha Meesa,MD
Michael A Murati, MD
Michael P Nasser, MD

Fetal Imaging

Roster

Teresa Victoria, MD, Chair
Mariana L Meyers, MD, Vice Chair
Rama S Ayyala, MD
Micheal A Breen, MBBCh
Brandon P Brown, MD
Lucia Carpineta, MD, CM
Gabrielle Colleran, MD
Patricia Cornejo, MD
Kimberly A Dannull, MD
Nilesh Desai, MD
Michael S Gee, MD
Luis Goncalves, MD
Carolina V Guimaraes, MD
Camilo Jaimes Cobos, MD
Pamela M Ketwaroo, MD
Paggie Kim, MD
Beth M Kline-Fath, MD
Amy B Kolbe, MD
Leann E Linam, MD
David M Mirsky, MD
Edward R. Oliver, MD
Erika Rubesova, MD
Chetan C Shah, MD
Gayathri Sreedher, MD
Richard A. Barth, MD
Dorothy Isabella Bulas, MD, FACR
Christopher Ian Cassady MD

Interventional

Roster

Manish N Patel, DO, Chair
Leah E Braswell, MD
Jared R Green, MD
Craig M Johnson, DO
Matthew P Lungren, MD
Janice D McDaniel, MD
Radu Nicolaescu,MD
Jeremiah J Sabado, MD
Timothy R Singewald, MD
Ranjith Vellody, MD
Fabiola C Weber, MD

MR

Roster

Michael S Gee MD, Ph.D, Chair
Sudha Ayyala Anupindi MD
Sherwin S Chan MD
Tushar Chandra MBBS, MD
Govind B Chavhan MD DNB
Jesse Courtier MD
Jorge H Davila-Acosta MD
Robert Joseph Fleck, Jr MD
Shahnaz Ghahremani Koureh MD
Mai-Lan Ho MD
Geetika Khanna MD
Hee-Kyung Kim MD
Amy B Kolbe MD
Archana Malik MD
Michael M Moore MD
Thang Ngo MD
Hansel J Otero MD
Skorn Ponrartana MD
Anil G Rao DMRD, DNB
Gary R Schooler MD
Mitchell L Simon MD
Gayathri Sreedher MD
Unni K Udayasankar MD
Matthew J Winfeld MD
Taylor Chung MD, Advisory
Shreyas S Vasanawala MD, PHD, Advisory

MSK Imaging

Roster

Jerry Dwek, MD, Chair
Arthur B. Meyers, MD, Vice Chair 
Lauren W Averill MD
Sebastien Benali MD
Sarah D Bixby MD
Tushar Chandra MBBS, MD
Nancy A Chauvin MD
Jonathan Chen MD
Kirsten Ecklund MD
Robert Paul Guillerman MD
Siddharth P Jadhav MD
Shawn E Kamps MD
Hee-Kyung Kim MD
Archana Malik MD
Tracey R Mehlman MD
Arnold C Merrow, Jr MD
Jie Chen Nguyen MD MS
Allison Krisna Person MD
Jonathan Samet MD
Amisha J Shah MD
Mahesh M Thapa MD, BS
Sai G Yarram MD

Neonatal Imaging

Roster

Rama S Ayyala, MD, Chair
Emily M Janitz, DO, Vice Chair
Karen Blumberg, MD, FACR
Judy Ann Estroff, MD
Tara L Holm, MD
Shailee V Lala, MD
Brooke S Lampl, DO
David W McDonald, MD
Richard Parad, MD
Pallavi Sagar, MD
Cassandra M Sams, MD
Mitchell L Simon, MD
Jennifer Lynn Williams, MD

Neuroradiology

Roster

Dennis W. Shaw, MD, Chair

Thierry Huisman, MD, Vice Chair
Mariaem Medrano Andres MD
Ravi Bhargava MD
Timothy Nicholas Booth MD
Thangamadhan Bosemani MD
S Srinivas Ganapathy MD
Carolina V Guimaraes MD
Arzu Kovanlikaya MD
Susan Palasis MD
Sumit Pruthi MD
Rupa Radhakrishnan MBBS
Raghu H Ramakrishnaiah MD
Caroline Diana Robson MBChB
Nancy K Rollins MD
Gaurav Saigal MD
Matthew T Whitehead
Jason N Wright MD
Charles Raymond Fitz MD

Nuclear Medicine

Roster

Helen Ruth Nadel MD, FRCPC, Chair
Adina L Alazraki MD
Deepa R Biyyam MB BS
Neha S Kwatra MD
Maria R Ponisio MD
Victor J Seghers MD PhD
Sabah Servaes MD
Lisa J States MD
PROF S Ted Treves MD
Stephan D Voss MD, PHD
Jennifer Lynn Williams MD

Oncology

Roster

Adina L. Alazraki, MD, Chair
Govind B Chavhan MD DNB
Kelly R Dietz MD
Meryle Eklund MD
Sue Creviston Kaste DO
Muhammad Naeem Khan MBBS, FCPS
Arzu Kovanlikaya MD
Irit Ruth Maianski MD
Mary Beth McCarville MD
Ajaykumar C Morani MD
Erika Pace, MD
Marguerite Theresa Parisi MD, MS
Edward Joseph Richer MD
Susan E Sharp MD
Stephan D Voss MD, PHD
Sireesha Yedururi MD
Geetika Khanna MD

Post-Mortem Imaging

Roster

M. Pat Harty MD, Chair
Pierre Jean-Marie Schmit, MD
Micheal A Breen MBBCh
Sharon W Gould MD
Jeanne Griffin Hill MD
Tatum S Johnson MD
Muhammad Naeem Khan MBBS, FCPS
Amy R Mehollin-Ray MD
Mark E Sharafinski, Jr MD

Quality & Safety

Roster

Ramesh S. Iyer, MD
Neil Anand MD
Einat Blumfield MD
Tushar Chandra MBBS, MD
Govind B Chavhan MD DNB
Thomas Robin Goodman MBBCh
Muhammad Naeem Khan MBBS, FCPS
Michael M Moore MD
Thang Ngo MD
Christina L Sammet PhD
Arta-Luana Stanescu MD
David W Swenson MD
Raymond Wang Sze MD
Chido Vera MD
Thomas Slovis, MD, Advisory

Thoracic Imaging

Roster

Paul G Thacker, Jr, MD, Chair
David M Biko MD
Matthew Cooper MD
Sarah Desoky MD
Meryle Eklund MD
Monica Epelman MD
Maryam Ghadimi-Mahani MD
Paul J Iskander MD
Manisha Jana MBBS, MD, FRCR
Arzu Kovanlikaya MD
Gauri S Tilak MD
Jason P Weinman MD
Evan James Zucker MD
Alan Samuel Brody MD
Beverley Newman MD, FACR, Advisory


Contrast Enhanced US

Ultrasound

Roster

Monica Epelman, MD, Chair
Andrew S. Phelps, MD, Vice Chair
Christian L. Carlson, MD
Tushar Chandra, MBBS, MD
Harris L. Cohen, MD
Ricardo Faingold, MD
Rachelle Goldfisher, MD
Kerri Highmore, MD
Melanie Levin, MD
Harriet Paltiel, MD
Michele Retrouvey, MD
Erica L. Riedesel, MD
Henrietta Rosenberg, MD
Cicero T. Silva, MD
Judy H. Squires, MD
Neil Vachhani, MD
Dayna M. Weinert, MD
Jonathan R. Wood, MD
Richard D. Bellah, MD, Advisory